Adsense Large Leaderboard

Sunday, February 9, 2014

"Frozen" Wins Five Annies



Annie Awards logo 41st Annual animatedfilmreviews.filminspector.com


Frozen won five Annies, which could be auspicious for the upcoming Oscar for the Best Animated Feature at the Academy Awards held on March 2. Nobody seriously expects any other film to get the Best Animated Feature Award, and it may even get a rare nod here or there elsewhere, such as in one of the music categories.

At the Annies, Frozen won Best Animated Feature, Best Directing for Chris Buck and Jennifer Lee, Best Music, Production Design in an Animated Feature Production, which was accepted by Art Director, Mike Giaimo, and a Voice Acting win for Josh Gad (Olaf), who also was a presenter.

Other notable winners included Hayao Miyazaki and Steven Spielberg.

Below is a full list of the winners.

THE 41ST ANNUAL ANNIE AWARD WINNERS ARE:
Best Animated Feature:
Frozen, Walt Disney Animation Studios
Annie Award for Best Animated Special Production:
Chipotle Scarecrow, Chipotle Creative Department, Moonbot Studios, CAA Marketing
Best Animated Short Subject:
Get A Horse!,Walt Disney Animation Studios
Best Animated TV/Broadcast Commercial:
Despicable Me 2, Cinemark
- Universal Pictures
Best General Audience Animated TV/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children:
Disney Sofia the First
- Disney Television Animation
Best Animated TV/Broadcast Production For Children’s Audience:
Adventure Time, Cartoon Network Studios
Best General Audience Animated TV/Broadcast Production:
Futurama,20th Century Fox Television
Best Animated Video Game:
The Last of Us, Naughty Dog
Best Student Film
Wedding Cake, Filmakademie Baden-Wuerttemberg, Viola Baier, Iris Frisch
Animated Effects in an Animated Production:
Jeff Budsberg, Andre Le Blanc, Louis Flores, Jason Mayer, The Croods, DreamWorks Animation
Animated Effects in a Live Action Production:
Michael Balog, Ryan Hopkins, Patrick Conran, Florian Witzel, Pacific Rim, Industrial Light & Magic
Character Animation in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production:
Kureha Yokoo, Toy Story of Terror!,Pixar Animation Studios
Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production:
Jakob Jensen, The Croods, DreamWorks Animation
Character Animation in a Live Action Production:
Jeff Capogreco, Jedrzej Wojtowicz, Kevin Estey, Alessandro Bonora, Gino Acevedo, The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey, Gollum,Weta Digital
Character Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production:
Paul Rudish, Disney Mickey Mouse, Disney Television Animation
Character Design in an Animated Feature Production:
Carter Goodrich, Takao Noguchi, Shane Prigmore, The Croods, DreamWorks Animation
Directing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production:
Angus MacLane, Toy Story of Terror!, Pixar Animation Studios
Directing in an Animated Feature Production:
Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee, Frozen,Walt Disney Animation Studios
Music in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production:
Christopher Willis, Disney Mickey Mouse, Disney Television Animation
Music in an Animated Feature Production:
Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez, Christophe Beck, Frozen,Walt Disney Animation Studios
Production Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production:
Angela Sung, William Niu, Christine Bian, Emily Tetri, Frederic Stewart, The Legend of Korra, Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Production Design in an Animated Feature Production:
Michael Giaimo, Lisa Keene, David Womersley, Frozen,Walt Disney Animation Studios
Storyboarding in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production:
Daniel Chong, Toy Story of Terror!, Pixar Animation Studios
Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production:
Dean Kelly, Monsters University, Pixar Animation Studios
Voice Acting in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production:
Tom Kenny as the voice of Ice King, Adventure Time, Cartoon Network Studios
Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production:
Josh Gad as the voice of Olaf, Frozen, Walt Disney Animation Studios
Writing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production:
Lewis Morton, Futurama, 20th Century Fox Television
Writing in an Animated Feature Production:
Hayao Miyazaki, The Wind Rises,Studio Ghibli/Touchstone Pictures/The Walt Disney Studios
Editorial in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production:
Illya Owens, Disney Mickey Mouse, Disney Television Animation
Editorial in an Animated Feature Production:
Greg Snyder, Gregory Amundson, Steve Bloom, Monsters University, Pixar Animation Studios
Winsor McCay Award:
Katsuhiro Otomo, Steven Spielberg, Phil Tippett
June Foray Award:
Alice Davis
Ub Iwerks Award:
Dragonframe
Special Achievement Award:
Creative Talent Network (CTN) Animation eXpo
Certificate of Merit:
I Know That Voice









2014

No comments:

Post a Comment